10 Proven Myrrh Oil Benefits & Uses (2023)

10 Proven Myrrh Oil Benefits & Uses (1)

Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament. In fact, it was actually mentioned in the Bible 152 times! Myrrh was an importantherb of the Bible,as it was used as a spice, a natural remedy and to purify the dead.

Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments. Researchers have become interested in myrrh due to its potent antioxidant activity and potential as a cancer treatment. It has also been shown to be effective in fighting certain types of parasitic infections.

What Is Myrrh?

Myrrh is a resin, or sap-like substance, that comes from a tree called Commiphora myrrha, common in Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh is botanically related to frankincense, and is one of the most widely used essential oils in the world.

The myrrh tree is distinctive due to its white flowers and knotted trunk. At times, the tree has very few leaves due to the dry desert conditions where it grows. It can sometimes take on an odd and twisted shape due to the harsh weather and wind.

In order to harvest myrrh, the tree trunks must be cut into to release the resin. The resin is allowed to dry and begins to look like tears all along the tree trunk. The resin is then collected and the essential oil is made from the sap via steam distillation.

Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange color with a viscous consistency. It is commonly used as a base for perfume and other fragrances.

Two primary active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects. (1) Sesquiterpenes specifically also have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their anticancer and antibacterial benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses. (2)

(Video) 10 Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil | Essential Oil Highlight

Myrrh Oil History

Myrrh essential oil has been used for thousands of years in traditional healing therapies and in religious ceremonies. Common myrrh oil uses historically, include:

  • Fragrance
  • Embalming
  • Flavoring for food
  • Treating hay fever
  • As an antiseptic to clean and treat wounds
  • As a paste to help stop bleeding

The Chinese frequently used myrrh as a medicine, and it remains a part of traditional Chinese medicine to this day. The main myrrh oil use by the Egyptians was for embalming and the Jews used it to make the holy anointing oil that was used in worship services. (3)

The most common historical myrrh oil use was to burn the resin over hot coals. This would release a mysterious, spiritual quality into any room before a religious ceremony. It has also been used in aromatherapy for its meditative quality or for prayer, usually in combination with frankincense.

The smell of myrrh has been traditionally seen as a symbol of suffering, burned at funerals or other solemn events. But, at times myrrh is blended with citrus oils to help produce a more uplifting aroma. These lighter blends have been used to help promote inspiration and emotional insight.

10 Proven Myrrh Oil Benefits & Uses (2)

Myrrh Oil Benefits

Myrrh oil has many potential benefits, although further research is needed to determine the exact mechanisms of how it works and dosages for therapeutic benefits. Here are some of the main benefits of myrrh oil use:

1. Potent Antioxidant

A 2010 animal-based study in the Journal of Food and Chemical Toxicology found that myrrh could protect against liver damagein rabbits due to its high antioxidant capacity. There may be some potential for uses in humans also. (4)

2. Anti-cancer Benefits

A lab-based study found that myrrh also has potential anticancer benefits. The researchers found that myrrh was able to reduce the proliferation or replication of human cancer cells. They found that myrrh inhibited growth in eight different types of cancer cells, specifically gynecological cancers. Although further research is needed to determine exactly how to use myrrh for cancer treatment, this initial research is promising. (6)

(Video) Myrrh Oil: Benefits and Uses

3. Antibacterial and Antifungal Benefits

Historically, myrrh was used to treat wounds and prevent infections. (7) It can still be used in this manner on minor fungal irritations such as athlete’s foot, bad breath, ringworm (all of which can be caused by candida), and acne.

Myrrh oil can help fight certain types of bacteria. For example, it seems in lab studies to be potent against S. aureus infections (staph). (9)The antibacterial properties of myrrh oil seem to be amplified when it’s used along withfrankincense oil, another popular biblical oil. (10)

Apply a few drops to a clean towel first before applying it directly to the skin.

4. Anti-Parasitic

A medication has been developed using myrrh as a treatment for fascioliasis, a parasitic worm infection that has been infecting humans worldwide. This parasite is generally transmitted by ingesting aquatic algae and other plants. A medication made with myrrh was able to decrease symptoms of the infection, as well as a drop in parasite egg count found in the feces. (11)

5. Skin Health

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin.

A research study in 2010 discovered that topical application of myrrh oil helped elevate white blood cells around skin wounds, leading to faster healing. (12)

6. Relaxation

Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy for massages. It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin.

(Video) MYRRH ESSENTIAL OIL Benefits & Uses - Clinical Aromatherapy

Myrrh Oil Uses

Essential oil therapy has been used for thousands of years and is the practice of using oils for their health benefits. Each essential oil has its own unique benefit and can be incorporated as an alternative treatment to a variety of ailments.

Generally, oils are inhaled, sprayed in the air, massaged into the skin and at times taken by mouth. Fragrances are strongly connected to our emotions and memories as our scent receptors are located next to the emotional centers in our brain, the amygdala and hippocampus.

1. Diffuse or Inhale It

You can purchase an essential oil distiller to use throughout the house when you are trying to achieve a certain mood. Or add a few drops to hot water and inhale the steam. Myrrh oil can also be inhaled when you are sick to help improve the symptoms of bronchitis, colds or coughs.

It can also be blended with other essential oils to create a new scent. It blends well with citrus oil, such as bergamot, grapefruit or lemon to help lighten up its fragrance. (13)

2. Apply It Directly to the Skin

It is best to mix myrrh with carrier oils such as jojoba, almond or grape seed oil before applying it to the skin. It can also be mixed with an unscented lotion and used directly on the skin. Due to its antioxidant properties, it is great for anti-aging, skin rejuvenation and wound treatment.

You can also use myrrh to make various natural skin care products when it is blended with other ingredients. For example, consider making homemade frankincense and myrrh lotion to help treat and tone the skin.

3. Use as a Cold Compress

Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is antibacterial, antifungal and helps to reduce swelling and inflammation.

(Video) Top 12 Essential Oils of the Bible

4. Relief for Upper Respiratory Problems

It may work as an expectorant to help relieve the symptoms of coughs and cold. Try this oil to to relieve congestion and help reduce phlegm.

5. Decrease in Digestive Problems

Another popular myrrh oil use is to help relieve digestive problems such as stomach upset, diarrhea and indigestion.

6. Helps Prevent Gum Disease and MouthInfections

Due to its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, myrrh can help relieve inflammation of the mouth and gums caused by diseases such as gingivitis and mouth ulcers. It can also be used as mouth rinse to prevent gum disease. It can also freshen your breath and commonly used as an ingredient in mouthwash and toothpaste.

7. Helps Treat Hypothyroidism

Myrrh is a remedy for hypothyroidism, or a low functioning thyroid, in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) and Ayurvedic medicine. Certain compounds in myrrh may be responsible for its thyroid-stimulating effects. (14) Put 2–3 drops directly onto the thyroid area daily to help decrease symptoms.

8. May Help Treat Skin Cancer

As discussed above, myrrh is being studied for its potential anticancer benefits. It has been shown to be beneficial against skin cancer cells in laboratory studies. (15) Consider using it in addition to other traditional treatments, if you have been diagnosed with skin cancer. Apply a few drops per day directly onto the cancer site, always testing a small area first.

9. Treatment for Ulcers and Wounds

Myrrh has the power to increase the function of white blood cells, critical for wound healing. It was found to decrease the incidence of ulcers and improve their healing time, in one study published in the Journal of Immunotoxicology. (10)

A primary myrrh oil use is as a fungicide or antiseptic. It can help reduce fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or ring worm, when applied directly to the affected area. It can also be used on small scrapes and wounds to prevent infection.

(Video) Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits - What is Myrrh Oil Used For?

Myrrh can help strengthen the body’s cells by acting as an astringent. It was used traditionally to help stop bleeding. Due to its astringent effects, it may also help prevent hair loss by strengthening the roots in the scalp.

Myrrh Side Effects

Myrrh does have some side effects that need to be considered before using it therapeutically. As always, it is best to speak to your doctor or trusted health care provider first.

Since one of the most common myrrh oil uses is topical, people with sensitive skin should be cautious. Myrrh has been found to cause dermatitis, or inflammation of the skin, in some people. Always test it first in a small area before applying it all over the skin to make sure you don’t have any allergic reaction. (16)

  • If taken internally, myrrh may cause stomach upset and diarrhea. Although it is generally not serious, chronic diarrhea can lead do dehydration, so discontinue its use if you are experiencing gastrointestinal problems.
  • Pregnant women should avoid taking myrrh because it may enhance uterine contractions.
  • Another potential side effect of myrrh is heart irregularities and lowered blood pressure, although this is mostly seen at high doses of more than 2-4 grams per day. Anyone with a medical condition related to the heart should ask a doctor before using myrrh oil.
  • Myrrh may lower blood sugar, therefore it is not recommended for people with diabetes or other blood sugar conditions. Since it interacts with blood glucose it is also not recommended for people undergoing surgery and it is best to stop its use at least two weeks before surgery.
  • Myrrh oil is not recommended for people using anticoagulants such as warfarin (common brand names Coumadin and Jantoven) as it may have potential interactions with this medication. It is also not recommended for people on diabetes medication as there is a potential for a drug interaction.

Read Next: Top 10 Bible Foods That Heal + the Biblical Diet

FAQs

What is the myrrh essential oil used for? ›

In aromatherapy, Myrrh Essential Oil is known to offer relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm. Inhaling its sedative scent is known to lift negative moods, promote the feeling of being grounded, and encourage the feeling of spiritual awakening.

Does myrrh oil have health benefits? ›

In addition to its pleasant, warm, and earthy scent, myrrh oil may also have several health benefits. Studies suggest that it may help kill harmful bacteria, parasites, and other microbes. It may also support oral health, help heal skin sores, and ease pain and swelling.

What was myrrh used to heal? ›

It was also used as a remedy for numerous infections, including leprosy and syphilis. Myrrh was also recommended by herbalists for relief from bad breath and for dental conditions. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, it has been used to treat bleeding disorders and wounds .

What is myrrh oil used for in the Bible? ›

In the Bible, myrrh was used as an anointing or embalming oil, and frankincense was used as perfume or incense. Myrrh was used for its health benefits and fragrance. The Magi's gifts - gold, frankincense, and myrrh had spiritual symbolism (kingship, worship, and death).

How do you use myrrh oil for healing? ›

Myrrh oil has many therapeutic properties, therefore add a few drops to a cold compress and apply it directly to any infected or inflamed area for relief. It is antibacterial, antifungal and helps to reduce swelling and inflammation.

Who should not use myrrh? ›

If you have a heart condition, get your healthcare provider's advice before starting myrrh. Surgery: Since myrrh might affect blood glucose levels, there is a concern that it might interfere with blood glucose control during and after surgery. Stop using myrrh at least 2 weeks before a scheduled surgery.

Is myrrh good for wrinkles? ›

Frankincense and Myrrh essential oils have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, hydrates and strengthens your skin while smoothening the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and reducing the appearance of large pores. It effectively tightens and tones your skin and fight signs of ageing.

Can you apply myrrh directly to skin? ›

The concentrated oil of myrrh has antifungal properties. It can be mixed with a carrier oil and applied on the feet to tackle fungal infections including Athlete's foot. It is also added to skin care products which can be applied directly to the skin.

Is myrrh good for arthritis? ›

RECOMMENDED BY CLINICIANS TO RELIEVE PAIN: Over 3,000 U.S. physicians, nurse practitioners and clinicians actively recommend Frankincense & Myrrh to their patients as an effective, non-prescription pain relief option.

How do you take myrrh oil internally? ›

Take myrrh internally to improve skin, boost the immune system, or ease the digestive system. To take internally, add one drop under the tongue, and hold it there for 30 seconds before swallowing. If you don't care for the taste, you can capsule it by adding 1-2 drops to an empty veggie capsule.

How did Esther use myrrh? ›

In preparation to see the King, Esther went through a purification using oil of myrrh for six months and sweet odours for six months. The sweet fragrance of Queen Esther and Myrrh represent our need to purify our hearts to become the Bride the Lord finds favor with when He returns.

Is myrrh toxic to liver? ›

Myrrh essential oil (MEO) is widely used as remedies for the different human ailment in different parts of the world. The misuse of this natural product in higher doses may lead to fever, inflammation, and liver and kidney problems.

Is myrrh good for the kidneys? ›

The scientists found that myrrh induced the production of several antioxidant and detoxifying proteins in the liver, kidneys and cerebrum. In particular, the team suggests that the anti-inflammatory protein Nrf2 plays a key role in this defensive process.

Is myrrh good for lungs? ›

Frankincense and myrrh essential oils may provide some benefit for respiratory conditions. Research posted to Scientific Reports noted that both essential oils suppress systemic inflammation in the body. It added that the effects may be greater when the oils are used in combination.

Is myrrh good for teeth? ›

Using Essential Oils for Oral Health

Myrrh oil is antimicrobial and may also soothe and heal gums by increasing blood flow to the tissue. Clove oil is antimicrobial and may also aid in numbing pain.

Is myrrh good for viruses? ›

The impacts of myrrh on viruses and bacteria are well documented in previously conducted studies. The existing empirical evidence shows that myrrh extracts have viral effects in which the extracts from such plants have antibacterial and antiviral activity against different strains of viruses [16, 31].

Is myrrh an antibiotic? ›

Myrrh oil has the potential to be a commercially viable antibiotic that kills persister cells and causes no resistance development. This is a rare example of an antibiotic that can preferentially kill nongrowing bacteria.

Can you drink myrrh oil? ›

Myrrh has been shown to reduce blood sugar levels in some studies. However, the effect is still being studied for safety. People with diabetes should avoid consuming myrrh oil in order to reduce their risk of hypoglycemia, or blood sugar levels that are too low.

Does myrrh lower BP? ›

Side effects of myrrh may include: making a fever worse. heart Problems. lowering blood pressure.

Is myrrh good for hair? ›

MYRRH IN HAIRCARE

Reduces hair loss: Myrrh's astringency properties help to strengthen the hair roots, preventing hair loss. Additionally, the antibacterial properties ofMyrrhhelps to reduce dandruff in hair.

What are the side effects of myrrh? ›

Myrrh seems safe for most people when used in small amounts. It can cause some side effects such as skin rash if applied directly to the skin, and diarrhea if taken by mouth. Large doses may be UNSAFE. Amounts greater than 2-4 grams can cause kidney irritation and heart rate changes.

Is myrrh good for eyes? ›

Myrrh is very mild and soothing to strained eyes. In the palm of your hand, mix 1 drop of myrrh essential oil with a few drops of carrier oil, such as sweet almond oil. Using your index finger, apply around eyes. Be careful not to apply any essential oil too closely to the eye.

Which essential oil is best for aging skin? ›

The 9 Best Anti-Aging Essential Oils to Include in Your Skincare...
  1. Rosemary. Rosemary is a highly popular herb that's primarily used because of the antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that it has. ...
  2. Lemon. ...
  3. Clary Sage. ...
  4. Sandalwood. ...
  5. Lavender. ...
  6. Jojoba. ...
  7. Vitamin E Oil. ...
  8. Avocado Oil.
7 Dec 2020

Is myrrh good for pain? ›

Among herbal medicines, frankincense and myrrh have been widely used as clinical treatment for various pain diseases because of their effects, so frankincense and myrrh should be a good candidate for relieving neuropathic pain.

Which is the best oil for knee pain? ›

Here's what some small studies found:
  • Black cumin. Older people rubbed black cumin oil into their achy knees 3 times a day for 3 weeks. ...
  • Eucalyptus. People who breathed in eucalyptus oil had less pain and lower blood pressure after total knee replacement.
  • Frankincense and myrrh. ...
  • Ginger. ...
  • Lavender. ...
  • Lemongrass.
5 Aug 2022

Is myrrh an anti inflammatory? ›

Pharmacological studies also have showed that myrrh possesses multiple activities, including anti-inflammatory, cytotoxic, anesthetic, and antimicrobial effects39.

What essential oil is used for joint pain? ›

Some people use essential oils for rheumatoid arthritis as a complementary therapy to help alleviate certain symptoms, such as pain and inflammation. According to some studies, eucalyptus, frankincense, and lavender essential oil show promise for this, but more research is necessary.

What happens when you mix frankincense and myrrh? ›

The synergy blend can contribute to glowing skin and the reduction of brown spots and sun damage. Add a drop of the Frankincense & Myrrh blend to a teaspoon of your favorite moisturizer.

What does myrrh symbolize? ›

The first, referred to in the carol 'We Three Kings', interprets the gifts as symbolising three aspects of Christ's future life: gold representing kingship, frankincense (worship) and myrrh (death and mourning).

Is myrrh good for your face? ›

Myrrh is added to skincare products to help skin retain moisture and boost radiance. The warm, earthy scent is also a natural fragrance for perfumes and personal care products.

How do you use myrrh for skin? ›

The concentrated oil of myrrh has antifungal properties. It can be mixed with a carrier oil and applied on the feet to tackle fungal infections including Athlete's foot. It is also added to skin care products which can be applied directly to the skin.

Is myrrh good for hair growth? ›

MYRRH IN HAIRCARE

Reduces hair loss: Myrrh's astringency properties help to strengthen the hair roots, preventing hair loss. Additionally, the antibacterial properties ofMyrrhhelps to reduce dandruff in hair.

How do I apply myrrh oil? ›

To use Myrrh oil for skin, consider adding one or two drops of the oil to your daily lotion or moisturizer. By incorporating Myrrh oil into your skincare routine, you can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, especially when used daily.

Videos

1. 034 - Myrrh Oil And Its Mystical Properties Top Ten Health Benefits
(QURE : NATURAL HEALTH REMEDIES)
2. Myrrh Oil - Top 10 Health Benefits and Uses of Myrrh Essential Oil
(Natural Cures | Home Remedies for Health)
3. Myrrh Oil: Benefits And Uses Worth Its Weight In Gold
(Lance McGowan)
4. 5 Amazing Myrrh Essential Oil Benefits & Uses - Myrrh essential oil uses
(Good Living Life)
5. Essential Oil Breakdown: Myrrh Oil! Benefits, Uses, and History (Aromatherapy)
(Chance's Guide to Aromatherapy)
6. Myrrh Essential Oil, All You Ever Need To Know
(Purify Skin Therapy Organic Essential Oils)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Patricia Veum II

Last Updated: 01/03/2023

Views: 5856

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (44 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Patricia Veum II

Birthday: 1994-12-16

Address: 2064 Little Summit, Goldieton, MS 97651-0862

Phone: +6873952696715

Job: Principal Officer

Hobby: Rafting, Cabaret, Candle making, Jigsaw puzzles, Inline skating, Magic, Graffiti

Introduction: My name is Patricia Veum II, I am a vast, combative, smiling, famous, inexpensive, zealous, sparkling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.